--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1810, now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to front (north) elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters, architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window opening with fixed timber-framed display window over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door surmounted by bipartite overlight.

Appraisal

An interesting building which forms part of a historic terrace in the town's main commercial street. Its small scale façade provides an interesting contrast with the larger scale surrounding buildings. One of a pair of similarly sized buildings, it retained historic features including diminishing sash windows and a fine timber shopfront with pilasters and simple detailing.