--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, having timber shopfront to front (north). Now in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods with cast-iron down pipe. Rendered walls with render quoins to front elevation. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters, surmounted by architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings over rendered stall risers having fixed timber-framed single-pane display windows. Square-headed door opening having glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

A fine house forming an important part of a historic terrace in the town centre. Despite some recent alterations at ground floor level, this terraced building retains much of its historic character through retention of key historic features such as its camber-headed openings, render quoins and timber sliding sash windows.