--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, formerly also in use as retail outlet, now disused. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed diminishing window openings having rendered sill, rendered hood mouldings and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront comprising of channelled pilasters supporting scrolled consoles, architrave, frieze with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber framed display windows over tiled stall risers flanking central splayed recessed porch accommodating square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber glazed doors surmounted by overlight. Timber panelled door surmounted by overlight to west end of shopfront. Double-leaf timber battened gates to central recessed porch.

Appraisal

A large scale house forming an important part of a historic terrace in the town centre. This building retains render detailing, in the quoins and hood moulding, both of which articulate the façade, while the sash windows and cast-iron rainwater goods contribute to its historic character. The simple timber shopfront is a handsome later insertion.