--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, having timber shopfront to front (north). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having raised render surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber shopfront having pilasters and tiled stall risers, surmounted by render angelic consoles, architrave, cornice and bakelite frieze with gilted lettering. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed display windows, flanking recessed porch accommodating square-headed door opening with double-leaf glazed timber doors surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

This house is an important part of a terrace which maintains its historic character through the retention of key historic features including slate roofs, cast-iron gutters and sash windows. The fine shopfront is a notable feature, which is of pleasing proportions and displays interesting elements, including angelic consoles, a tiled stall riser and bakelite frieze.