--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1840, having shared timber shopfront. Now joined with neighbouring building to east forming single retail outlet. Pitched roof with rendered eaves course. Rendered walls with render platband and render sill band to second floor. Square-headed window openings having render sills to front (north) elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor and uPVC casement windows to first floor. Shared replacement timber shopfront comprising channelled pilasters and brackets with moulded architrave, frieze and cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed display windows over timber panelled stall riser. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled reveal and double-leaf glazed timber doors.

Appraisal

A historic building forming part of a pair of similarly sized terraced buildings, now in single use as a retail outlet. This building retains some timber sliding windows which add to the pair's traditional character.