--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having recent shopfront to front (north). Now in use as a retail outlet. Pitched roof with replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having rendered quoins. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with render sills, raised keystones and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront having recessed porch surmounted by recent metal cresting. Square-headed door opening to recessed porch having single-leaf glazed timber door surmounted by single-pane overlight.

Appraisal

A fine terraced house, built as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Though altered at ground floor level, the upper floors retain much of their historic character, seen in the render detail, camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows.