--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1830, having replacement timber shopfront to front (north). Now in use as retail unit. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings having rendered sills to front elevation, having square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront with square-headed window openings, having fixed timber-framed display windows over rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening having replacement glazed timber door having render step and timber panelled door surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

A fine terraced house, built as a pair with the adjoining building to the west. Though altered at ground floor level, the upper floors retain their historic character, seen in the camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows.