Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, dated 1858, spanning the Bride Well River. Camber-headed arch having tooled limestone voussoirs to east elevation, rusticated voussoirs to west elevation. Tooled limestone piers with string course to imposts. Roughly dressed stone block spandrels and parapet walls having tooled limestone string course, flanked by splayed abutments with recent render and concrete block repairs. Rounded tooled limestone coping and carved stone date plaque to side (east) elevation of western parapet wall. Half camber-headed relieving arch to east end of southern abutment.

Appraisal

This bridge demonstrates the fine skill and craftsmanship of mid nineteenth century engineers. The finely crafted tooled stone voussoirs, string courses and parapet copings are the work of skilled masons, and provide textural contrast to the rubble stone construction.