--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered rubble stone chimneystack, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Diminishing camber-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to front elevation, having wrought-iron sill guard to ground floor. Two-over-two timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floor and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to second floor. Round-headed door opening within recent timber doorcase, replacement timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight and stone stepped approach.

Appraisal

Built as part of an imposing terrace, this house forms an integral part of the historic streetscape. Situated on an elevated site overlooking the Bride Well River, the building's rear gardens stretches up to the site of the old town walls. It retains many traditional features and fabric, including arched openings and timber sliding sash windows.