--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with tooled stone sills to front (north-west) elevation, having eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window to ground floor and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to first and second floors. Round-headed door opening within timber doorcase having panelled reveals and pilasters surmounted by architrave and open bed pediment. Tooled limestone stepped approach and timber panelled door surmounted by spoked fanlight.

Appraisal

Built as part of an imposing terrace, this house forms an integral part of the historic streetscape. Situated on an elevated site overlooking the Bride Well River, the building's rear gardens stretches up to the site of the old town walls. It retains many traditional features and fabric, including arched openings, timber sliding sash windows and a fine doorcase.