Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace five-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1820, having shopfront to front (south-east), six-bay single-storey extension, recent single-pitched corrugated-steel awning and renovated warehouse to rear (north-west). Now is use as retail unit and garage. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with exposed rubble stone wall to rear elevation and roughcast rendered walls to side (south-west) elevation of extension. Cast-iron street sign to front elevation. Diminishing square-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation, having raised render keystone motif and wrought-iron window guard to ground floor opening. Square-headed window openings with render sills to rear elevation, having red brick voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds, two-over-two timber sliding sash windows to front and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings with render sills to extension, having replacement timber casement windows and blocked window openings to side (north-east) elevation. Square-headed door opening to front elevation having timber panelled door. Double-leaf timber battened sliding doors to side (north-east) elevation of extension. Channelled render shopfront to front elevation comprising pilasters and recessed frieze with recent timber signage. Square-headed window openings having fixed timber-framed display windows with overlights flanking central doorway. Square-headed door opening having double leaf timber doors (blocked) surmounted by overlight. Concrete block enclosing walls and piers with double-leaf corrugated-iron gates to rear of house.

Appraisal

Set at the end of a terrace of similarly scale buildings, this house makes a notable and imposing addition to the streetscape. It retains many historic features which add to its character. It is thought that the building was used as a British Army barracks in the nineteenth century, later as a meeting place for the Legion of Mary, and by the Reserve Defence Force, the FCA. Apparently during World War II, with its associated fuel shortages, all the cars in Bandon (less than ten) were kept in the rear block.