--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, formerly also in use as shop, having timber shopfront. Pitched slate roof with rendered and red-brick chimneystacks, rendered eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with render and stone sills to front (south-east) elevation, having replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with chamfered edges, supporting architrave, frieze with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed window openings with fixed timber-framed display windows over rendered stall risers, flanking square-headed door opening having double-leaf timber panelled doors surmounted by overlight.

Appraisal

The fine timber shopfront is particularly noteworthy. Its excellent design and fine craftsmanship are reminders of the high quality shopfronts that were produced in the past, but which are now increasingly rare and often threatened by historical pastiche replacement. Set in a terrace of similarly scaled houses, its two-storey form causes it to stand out from its neighbours.