Ardnacarrig originally Park View

--/--/--

Description

Detached Italianate style country house, built c.1840, comprising two-bay two-storey entrance block, with projecting single-bay single-storey flat-roofed porch, having four-bay side elevation to south, having three-stage single-bay tower to north, with further three-bay two-storey block with integral carriage arch to north. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Pyramidal roof with cast-iron final to tower. Rendered walls, with string courses to tower. End pilasters with moulded entablature and stepped parapet to porch. Square-headed openings having moulded render surrounds, render sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed openings to upper level of tower, having moulded render surrounds and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, timber panelled door, stained glass fanlight, and approached by flight of limestone steps. Outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

An imposing Italianate house, built by the Allman family, on an elevated site overlooking the Bandon River. Its Italianate design is unusual in the areas, as most of the country houses which were built outside the town in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries were executed in a more traditional Classical style or in the Gothic Revival style. The large scale of the house is masked by its massing, with three distinct blocks seen in the substantial entrance block, elegant tower and smaller side block with integral carriage arch. The render detailings add much to its Italianate character. The related outbuildings and picturesque gate lodge and gates add to its setting and context.