--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1780. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with rendered gable copings and chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with rendered plinth to front (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with later render sills, raised rendered surrounds and replacement uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening with later render and brick wind break, render stepped approach and replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

A rare example of an urban vernacular house. Houses such as this were once common features of the streetscape throughout Ireland, but are now extremely unusual. The steeply pitched roof, corrugated-iron and small window openings are typical of the vernacular tradition. Corrugated-iron replaced thatch as a roofing material in many instances and is now regarded as a significant survivor in its own right.