Bandon Grammar School originally Bandon Endowed School

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1810, now in use as school. Pitched slate roof with moulded eaves course, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed sandstone walls with string course at sill level first floor and additional course below. Blind arch surrounding central first floor opening. Diminishing square-headed window openings with tooled sandstone sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floors, timber casement windows to second floor. Segmental-headed door opening pilasters with fluted consoles flanking timber panelled door, surrounded by sidelights and fanlight, approached by flight of limestone steps. Cast-iron railings on plinths enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This terrace of four was built by the Duke of Devonshire at the start on the nineteenth century, as part of a grand scheme for a planned square, which unfortunately was not executed. The terrace is testament to the high quality housing the Duke hoped to provide, while the square would clearly have been on a par with the imposing urban pieces found in the major cities. Though no longer in domestic use, the terrace retains much of its original character and is a significant addition to the town’s architectural heritage.