Bandon Grammar School originally Bandon Endowed School

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1810, as part of a group of four. Now in use as school. Pitched slate roofs with moulded eaves course, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Dressed sandstone walls with string course at first floor sill level. Square-headed openings with tooled sandstone sills having three-over-six pane windows to second floor, six-over-nine to first floor and replacement windows to ground floor. Wrought-iron balconies to first floor windows. Round-headed door opening having spoked fanlight and timber panelled door, approached by flight of limestone steps. Cast-iron railings on plinths enclosing basement area. Attached three- and four-bay extensions to north gable, having hipped slate roofs, rendered walls and square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

This terrace of four was built by the Duke of Devonshire at the start on the nineteenth century, as part of a grand scheme for a planned square, which unfortunately was not executed. The terrace is testament to the high quality housing the Duke hoped to provide, while the square would clearly have been on a par with the imposing urban pieces found in the major cities. Though no longer in domestic use, the terrace retains much of its original character and is a significant addition to the town’s architectural heritage.