--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, having gabled central bay and porch to front (east). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, timber bargeboards and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills and recent replacement timber casement windows. Render hood mouldings to ground floor window openings having decorative label stops. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door to porch. Square-profile concrete piers and boundary wall to front of site. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

This building forms one of a pair located on Station Road. The façade is enlivened by decorative features such as hood mouldings, a gabled bay and tooled limestone sills. The pair makes a positive contribution to the streetscape which has unfortunately lost much of its historic fabric.