--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1880, having shopfront to front (north) elevation. Currently in use as office and shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render Ionic pilasters with decorative rendered motif and sill band to first floor. Paired round-headed window openings to first floor having moulded render pilaster surrounds surmounted by moulded archivolts with decorative keystones, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber and render shopfront, comprising moulded channelled render pilasters, dentilated render cornice, timber fascia board and rendered stall risers. Square-headed timber-framed single-pane display windows. Square-headed door opening within canted recessed porch having glazed timber door and single-pane overlight, polychrome tiled threshold and wrought-iron gate. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Fine craftsmanship is apparent in the detailing of this building's shopfront and round-headed window openings with decorative hood mouldings and render detailing. Together with its neighbour, the pair adds traditional character to a streetscape which has lost much of its historic fabric.