--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and painted rendered sills. Timber shopfront comprising incised pilasters with capitals supporting architrave, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed timber fixed pane display window above tiled stall riser and flanked by square-headed openings with carved timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

A striking house prominently sited at the end of Bridge Street and retaining interesting early fabric. The timber sliding sash windows add interest to the façade while the shopfront enlivens it at street level. Once part to a terrace, the overall scale and massing of this building makes it an interesting feature along the streetscape.