--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace house, built c.1870, with shopfront added to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with uPVC windows. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters with capitals supporting architrave with guttae, fascia board with raised lettering and dentilated cornice. Replacement square-headed opening with elliptical-headed arcade of timber fixed pane display windows and square-headed door opening with overlight and timber glazed door. Cast-iron column visible to interior.

Appraisal

A prominent house retaining its original and form and exhibiting a finely crafted shopfront to the ground floor. The survival of raised timber lettering is interesting, and the practice of associating a family name with its commercial premises is a feature which is becoming increasingly rare in contemporary townscapes. The massing of the building contributes positively to the streetscape, while the shopfront enlivens the building at ground level..