Skibbereen Young Men's Society Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey former hall, built c.1900, now in use as shop. Pitched roof extension to rear (north-east). Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls to upper floor and painted channelled rendered walls to ground floor, having render corbelled eaves course, rendered sill course to ground floor, moulded render string course and platband with raised render lettering between floors. Round-headed openings to first floor having uPVC windows with rendered hood moulding and rendered impost course linking openings. Square-headed openings to ground floor with uPVC windows and decorative render keystones. Square-headed door opening to ground floor with double-leaf timber panelled doors, decorative render keystone and overlight.

Appraisal

A prominent purpose-built Young Men's Society hall retaining many fine and ornate render decorative features. The raised render lettering is a particularly noteworthy feature. The scale and balanced composition of the façade adds interest and variation to the streetscape.