Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted three-bay single-storey post office, built 1904, with two-bay south-west elevation adhering to street pattern. Pitched artificial slate roof behind round-headed gable parapet (west) with carved limestone coping and ball finials. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls having carved limestone date and name plaques and metal harp emblem to parapet. Carved limestone sill course and plinth. Painted rendered walls to elsewhere. Square-headed openings having timber multiple-pane casement windows with red brick voussoirs and raised cut limestone keystones. Window to central bay having roundel for clock fitting. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, multiple-pane timber casement overlight, carved limestone surround, red brick voussoirs and raised cut limestone keystone. Double-leaf timber glazed doors to interior.

Appraisal

An elegant and ornate purpose-built post office exhibiting finely crafted features in a distinctive early twentieth century style. The contrast of red brick with carved limestone detailing adds variety and interest to the façade, while the exaggerated keystones and Dutch gable roof line are interesting elements. The survival of the timber framed windows incorporating a roundel to exhibit a clock face is a pleasing feature. Prominently located on a corner site near the town hall, the survival of this building adds significantly to the architectural heritage of Skibbereen.