--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1890, now also in use as commercial premises. Pitched slate roof with overhanging rendered eaves, rendered chimneystack and replacement cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with render sill courses to first and second floors. Square-headed openings with timber casement windows to upper floors, paired to north bay, and paired one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to ground floor with rendered sills and render label mouldings with dentilated stops. Square-headed door opening with render label moulding timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair with the house to the south, forming a mirror image with a unified decorative scheme, this attractive and unusually proportioned building retains its early character and interesting render detailing. The composition of these dwellings enlivens the streetscape of Skibbereen.