--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with recent shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds and rendered sills. Pedimented render head mouldings having supporting render scroll brackets to first floor windows. Timber and render shopfront comprising render piers and incised timber pilasters supporting fascia board with timber cornice. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows flanking central square-headed door opening with overlights and timber glazed door.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair with its neighbour to the south, both elegantly proportioned houses retain their form and character. Noteworthy features include the robust render decorative window detailing. The inclusion of such heavy classical motifs lends an air of gravity, enlivening the facades which have frontage on to the town square.