Levis and Company

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay four-storey house, built c.1920, with chamfered corner bay and shopfronts to ground floor south and east elevations. Now undergoing refurbishment. Rendered parapet to roof with uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with render coping, string course and sill courses (second and third floor). Square-headed openings with uPVC windows to third floor. Square-headed openings to second floor having recent two-over-two timber sliding sash windows set in recessed blind roughcast rendered round-headed arches and having render keystones and moulded render impost course. Square-headed openings to first floor having timber casement windows with render surround incorporating moulded cornice. Square-headed opening to ground floor chamfered corner having recent timber surround comprising fluted pilasters with capitals supporting architrave, fascia board and corbelled cornice, having fixed pane display window with timber leading to form round-headed opening with glazed spandrels. Timber shopfront to east elevation comprising fluted pilasters with capitals supporting architrave, fascia board and corbelled cornice. Square-headed timber fixed pane display window with timber leading to form paired round-headed openings with glazed spandrels. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Recent timber shopfront to south elevation comprising fluted pilasters with capitals, fascia board and dentilated corbelled cornice. Square-headed timber fixed pane display windows with timber leading to form paired round-headed openings with glazed spandrels, canted to central square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber glazed doors, overlight and decorative mosaic tiling to threshold.

Appraisal

Prominently sited in the town square, with frontage onto Main Street and North Street, this imposing house retains its character, form and robust massing. The render detailing gives interest to the façade while the symmetrical shopfront features brightly-coloured mosaic work inscribed "LEVIS & Co".