--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rooflights, rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with corbelled render eaves course. Square-headed openings with aluminium windows, rendered sills and moulded render surrounds. Pediment head mouldings supported on corbels to first floor openings. Recent timber shopfront comprising pilasters with scroll brackets supporting fascia board and cornice, having square-headed timber fixed pane display windows over render stall riser and canted to square-headed door opening with timber glazed door and overlight. Square-headed opening to west end of shopfront giving access to upper floors and having timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

A prominent building along Main Street retaining noteworthy well-executed features, in particular the decorative and robust render window pediments. The inclusion of such heavy classical motifs lends an air of gravity, enlivening the façade and providing interest along the streetscape.