--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey bank and manager's house, built c.1880, now in use as bank. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered eaves course with corbels. Painted smooth rendered walls having raised vermiculated block-and-start quoins. Camber-headed openings having two -over-two timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills and moulded render surrounds. Render shopfront comprising moulded pilasters and consoles with foliate decoration supporting moulded dentilated architrave and fascia board. Openings remodelled and altered to ground floor, now comprising square-headed openings with timber glazed door, timber fixed pane display windows with tooled limestone sills and flanking tooled limestone panels.

Appraisal

An elegantly proportioned building retaining many fine and original features. The robust render detailing and timber sliding sash windows maintain the proportions of the façade while the survival of an elaborate shopfront enlivens it at street level. The overall composition of this building contributes positively to the streetscape of Skibbereen.