--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, now in commercial use. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks with uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with wrought-iron sign fixings. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising pilasters supporting architrave, fascia, cornice and corbels. Square-headed window opening to east with recent round-headed fixed pane and casement windows with mullions. Square-headed opening to west with round-headed fixed pane windows with mullions and sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Though now in use as two shops, the historic form and character of this building remains apparent. The fine shopfront is a particularly well executed feature. It has a similar style to other shopfronts in Schull, all of which make a positive contribution to the streetscape and give the townscape a sense of continuity.