--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1870, now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, corbels and uPVC rainwater goods. Timber bargeboards and finials to dormers. Painted rendered walls with render sill course and rusticated quoins. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, rendered surrounds supporting entablatures and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising square-headed openings with fixed pane display windows, square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights, flanked by render pilasters with consoles supporting architrave, fascia with awning and cornice.

Appraisal

An attractive building which is enlivened by well executed render detailing, including corbels, quoins and window surrounds. The well-crafted shopfront further enhances the character of this notable building.