--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with commercial outlet to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with timber eaves course. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows with concrete sills and timber lintels to first floor. Square-headed opening to ground floor with fixed display window and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door and blocked overlight.

Appraisal

The style of this building is typical of those with display windows in Eyeries village, with many buildings of similar size and design in the streetscape. Its regular form and style conforms to the overall layout and picturesque appearance of the terrace. Its place in an unbroken sequence of houses with characteristic display windows is of particular interest. This building adds to the architectural value of the Eyeries streetscape through the retention of much of its historic fabric.