--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and fixed six pane display window to ground floor, all with concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlight.

Appraisal

The style of this building is typical of those with display windows in Eyeries village, with many buildings of similar size and design in the streetscape. Its regular form and style conforms to the overall layout and picturesque appearance of the terrace. Its place in an unbroken sequence of houses with characteristic display windows is of particular interest. This building adds to the architectural value of the Eyeries streetscape through the retention of original features including the window and door material.