--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, formerly also in commercial use. Recent extensions to rear (south) and side (west). Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered sill course at first floor level. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and six pane timber display window to ground floor, all having concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and overlight.

Appraisal

The style of this building is typical of those with display windows in Eyeries village, with many buildings of similar size and design in the streetscape. Its regular form and style conforms to the overall layout and picturesque appearance of the terrace. Its place in an unbroken sequence of houses with characteristic display windows is of particular interest.