--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c.1790, with recent dormer windows. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimney stack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render sill band to first floor and rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings having stone and concrete sills with replacement six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with limestone step and replacement timber glazed door.

Appraisal

The simple and regular form of this building is representative of the traditional architectural style employed throughout Castletownshend. Located on the main street the house displays a pleasing symmetry and the retention of historic features such as the timber sliding sash windows adds to the character of the building and the streetscape.