--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1760. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with limestone step and timber glazed door.

Appraisal

The simple and regular form of this building is representative of the traditional architectural style employed throughout Castletownshend. Located on the main street the house displays a pleasing symmetry and the retention of historic features such as the timber sliding sash windows adds to the character of the building and the streetscape. It is interesting to note that the roofline with the adjoining two-storey building has been maintained and that the three-storey scale is due to the sloping site.