--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with integral vehicular entrance. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having rendered and painted stone sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber glazed door. Square-headed vehicular entrance with double-leaf battened timber doors.

Appraisal

The simple and regular form of this building is representative of the traditional architectural style employed throughout Castletownshend. Located on the main road the house displays a pleasing symmetry and the retention of historic features such as the timber sliding sash windows and stone sills adds to the character of the building and the streetscape.