Laputa

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Arts and Crafts style gate lodge, built c.1910, having two-storey gable-fronted projecting bay with open porch to front (south-west). Single-storey gable-fronted projecting bay to rear (north-east). Pitched artificial slate roofs with terracotta ridge tiles having gable finials, timber barge boards, cast-iron rainwater goods and rendered chimneystack. Exposed rubble stone walls to ground floor. Terracotta tile hanging to first floor central block with timber and render to gable (north-west). Roughcast rendered walls to projecting bay having raised plat bands. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and multiple pane timber casement windows set in bipartite, tripartite and quartpartite arrangements. Recessed square-headed opening within open porch having limestone stepped approach, timber doorcase comprising architrave, frieze and cornice, timber door battened door and flanking timber side lights. Set behind rubble stone walls with rendered gate piers and cast-iron railings and double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

This picturesque lodge, formerly associated with Glen Barrahane, has retained its original form and fabric. The fine terracotta tile hanging, Tudor Revival style gable timbers, and timber windows and door are typical features of the Arts and Crafts style.