--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey country house, built c.1790. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks having clayware pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate hanging to walls. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and timber sliding sash windows, in six-over-six arrangement to first floor and nine-over-six to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with engaged columns flanking timber glazed double leaf doors and sidelights, with fanlight above. Ranges of buildings attached to rear.

Appraisal

Retaining much of its historic fabric intact, this country house makes a fine addition to the architectural heritage. It is particularly notable for its slate hanging, once a characteristic feature of the county but now sadly increasingly rare. Drishane House is best known for its associations with the writing partnership Somerville and Ross. It was the family home of Edith Somerville (1858-1949) at which her cousin Violet Martin (1862-1915) who wrote under the name Martin Ross, was a regular visitor. They are best known for their collaboration 'The Irish R.M' and 'The Real Charlotte'.