Castletownshend Garda Síochána Station

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1947, on a rectangular plan. Hipped slate roof with central red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth and eaves course, shallow round-headed recess to western ground floor window with raised render reveal. Square-headed window openings throughout having painted render sills and raised render reveals with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite timber framed window to rear elevation comprising central two-over-two timber sliding sash with flanking two-over-two timber sliding sash side lights. Some replacement uPVC fitting. Square-headed openings to entrances, having raised render surrounds and timber panelled and timber glazed doors. Raised render reveal to rear elevation entrance having battened timber door.

Appraisal

A fine mid twentieth-century addition to a predominantly eighteenth-century streetscape. Art Deco influence is apparent particularly in the render detailing. The survival of many original features, including the timber sliding sash windows and panelled door, adds to its significance. As a Garda Síochána station the building has played an import role in the local social fabric.