--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house and public house, built c.1880. Rendered chimneystacks and rendered parapet with moulded cornice and eaves course to roof level. Painted rendered walls having render quoins, plat band between first and second floors, and label moulding over ground floor openings of private house section of facade. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and rendered sills, with moulded rendered surrounds to first and second floors. Wrought-iron window guards to ground floor openings. Square-headed door opening to private house section, with timber panelled door and glazed overlight. Three-bay render shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings, supporting decorative scroll brackets, fascia and cornice with egg-and-dart moulding. Square-headed window openings with timber fixed pane windows, moulded rendered sills and wrought-iron window guards. Square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled doors and glazed overlight. Timber panelling to interior.

Appraisal

The scale and architectural detailing of this imposing building lends variety and interest to the Castletownbere streetscape. The survival of the fine render shopfront and embellishments, as well as the decorative wrought-iron work, enlivens the facade. The render detailing of the shopfront is similar to mouldings visible on other buildings in the town and may point to a single craftsman working locally.