--/--/--

Description

Attached multiple-bay two-storey school block, built c.1900. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and bracketed eaves course. Rendered walls with string course between floors. Round-headed openings to ground floor, and shouldered openings to first floor, having red brick dressings and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows, set in single, paired and triple arrangements. Square-headed opening having timber battened doors.

Appraisal

Forming part of the Convent of Mercy complex, this building was added to the site as part of the educational function of the order. Situated to the east of the main convent block, its round- and shoulder-headed openings, set in single, paired and tripled arrangements, create a building of considerable character and interest.