Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1820, now in use as surgery. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Exposed rubble stone and rendered walls (ground floor) with quoins. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with stone and concrete sills. Square-headed tripartite opening to ground floor with central and flanking one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and cast-iron sill guard. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, flanked by engaged colonettes and sidelights, with moulded cornice and spoked fanlight above.

Appraisal

One of a semi-detached pair, this imposing and prominently sited house makes a notable addition to the main square. Though recently renovated, it retains much of its traditional character and form.