--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, later divided and in use as pair of houses, now vacant. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash and timber casement windows, stone and concrete sills and external timber shutters. Square-headed door openings with timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

Originally a single house and later altered to a pair of semi detached houses, this building retains much of its early character, particularly evident in the first floor openings, which are set at a distance from the eaves and are narrow in form. Though altered at ground floor level, it nonetheless remains a noteworthy addition to the streetscape.