--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as store. Pitched roof with rendered parapet, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, painted moulded brick surrounds and rendered sills (second floor). Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters and capitals supporting fluted brackets with floral motif and ball finials, having fascia board with moulded cornice. Square-headed openings with uPVC display window. Recessed square-headed door opening with replacement overlight and timber door.

Appraisal

A pleasing house retaining its early character and form. The camber-headed openings, timber sliding sash windows and brick surrounds are particularly noteworthy. The fine shopfront enlivens the facade and adds considerably to the streetscape.