T. Dillon

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, having shopfront to ground floor. Now also in use as public house. Pitched roof having rendered chimneystack with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered plinth. Camber-headed openings with diminishing six-over-six timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters with recessed panel supporting scroll capitals, fascia board and dentilated cornice. Square-headed timber fixed pane display window. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, carved timber surround and tripartite overlight. Cobblestones to rear (south-west).

Appraisal

A pleasing house retaining its early character and form. The camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows are particularly noteworthy. The shopfront is an exceptionally lively and well-crafted example of its type.