--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1840, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with overhanging eaves, rooflights, rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with diminishing one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia board and cornice. Square-headed timber fixed pane display window and square-headed door opening with timber glazed door.

Appraisal

One of a terrace of houses whose charm lies in its regular rhythm and vertical accent. This building remains largely intact, retaining its elongated chimneystack and diminishing timber sliding sash windows, both of which emphasize the verticality of the façade. The well-crafted carved timber shopfront enlivens the façade at street level.