--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rooflights, rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills. Shopfront comprising multiple-pane timber fixed framed display windows flanking timber glazed door. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door giving access to upper floor.

Appraisal

Sited on High Street, one of the main thoroughfares through Bantry in the early nineteenth century, this building’s massing and composition is indicative of an early date. The retention of detailing such as timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door enlivens the façade.