--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1900, having chamfered carriage corner and shopfront inserted c. 1930 to ground floor. Two-storey pitched roof extension to rear (south-west). Hipped artificial slate roof with rooflights, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls to first floor. Square-headed openings with rendered sills and uPVC windows. Black bakelite shopfront to north-east and north-west elevations with incised lettering and stepped parapet over chamfered corner doorway. Square-headed openings with aluminium fixed pane display windows. Recessed square-headed door opening having aluminium glazed door with diagonal timber and tubular steel handle.

Appraisal

A prominently sited house retaining a striking Art Deco style bakelite shopfront which maintains its character and form. The aluminium framed display windows and fully glazed door with diagonally placed handle are essential features which contribute to the overall composition. The survival of shopfronts of this era and style is becoming increasingly rare in towns throughout the country.