--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1860, now also in use as public house. Altered to ground floor and camber-headed shopfront inserted with single-pitched roof above. Later extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with wrought-iron signage fixings. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows, stone sills with decorative cast-iron sill guards and moulded render consoles (second floor). Camber-headed ground floor opening having timber fixed pane display windows with concrete sill. Round-headed door openings flanking central window opening having timber battened doors with cast-iron hinges and lion's head fixings.

Appraisal

An integral part of the Bantry streetscape, this well balanced building makes an imposing addition to the streetscape. Though it has been altered at ground floor level, the upper levels with their sashes and sill guards retain much of their historic character.