--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey former house, built c.1860, having shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as office. Later single-storey flat roof extension to rear (west). Hipped slate roof with shared rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled walls (east) with render sill course (first and second floor). Rubble stone walls (north) and rendered walls (west). Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Tripartite opening to later extension having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront comprising fluted square pilasters supporting architrave, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed opening having timber fixed pane window and concrete sill. Square-headed door opening having replacement timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

An integral part of the Bantry streetscape, this well balanced building makes an imposing addition to the streetscape. Though it has been altered, features such as the timber sliding sash windows contribute to its traditional character.