Court house

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey Classical style former courthouse with central pedimented breakfront bay, built c.1830. Now in use as commercial premises and offices. Pitched artificial slate and flat roofs having concealed rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone walls with pediment to central breakfront bay, pilasters flanking central window, memorial plaques, string course and cornice. Venetian window with timber fixed pane windows and carved limestone dressings. Square-headed door openings having consoles supporting tooled limestone pediments and replacement double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

An imposing courthouse which is one of a number in south-west Cork designed by renowned architect George Pain. The heavy fortress-like walls performed the purpose of creating an appropriate sense of majesty as well as the practical function of sound proofing the courtroom from the noisy market town. The fine Venetian window, pedimented door openings and pedimented breakfront are typical features of Classical architecture, a style which was employed for many courthouses throughout the country, as it is a style which has traditionally been seen as the embodiment of reason.